holden slave amp

Thunder Boxes!
Post Reply
nick
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 5:24 pm
Location: marlborough

holden slave amp

Post by nick » Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:47 pm

Hi I have just aquired a Holden 200 watt slave amp. Thing is it dosen't seem to work. I have used a powered mixer board as a preamp into the slave. Is this OK?
All the valves light up and when swiched to s/by on the speakers hum as normal but no sound from the guitar.
Am I doing it right or is there just a problem with the amp? Many thanks

foal30
Gold Member
Posts: 1746
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 8:36 pm
MySpace Page: myspace is owned by Lucifer himself
Bands / Groups: Pony Jones
Location: Chch

Re: holden slave amp

Post by foal30 » Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:39 pm

assuming there is no typo's in your post

I'm not convinced running a powered mixer into the slave amp is the go for long-term life of said gear
Timi or Harley can answer that question with authority.

In my experience no amp sends volume when it is on stand/by
Slave to the Rhythm Changes

User avatar
john
Gold Member
Posts: 2305
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 5:10 pm
Location: wellington

Re: holden slave amp

Post by john » Tue Feb 19, 2013 6:00 pm

Tubes lighting up and hum in the speakers is a good sign.
Can you go through the whole signal path? What output on powered mixer are you using. Do not use the speakers

User avatar
monster
Bronze Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:29 pm
Bands / Groups: Easy, Taranaki Symphony Orchestra
Location: New Plymouth

Re: holden slave amp

Post by monster » Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:53 pm

Does your mixer have any switch/setting for Line/Mic levels?
Often 1/4inch inputs on mixers are expecting 'Line' levels - eg quite 'hot' outputs from keyboards. Guitars and basses have much quieter outputs

Do you have cables/adaptors so that you could plug a CD or mp3 player into the mixer?

Post Reply